What Are the Pennsylvania Self-Defense Laws?
[…] Individuals have the right to defend themselves against the actions of others. Commonwealth law does allow for self-defense. However, self-defense laws in Pennsylvania can become confusing, and it is important to know what a person can and cannot do to ensure the safety of their person. Here, we want to examine Pennsylvania’s self-defense laws.
What Are the Pennsylvania Self-Defense Laws?
When we look directly at the statutes related to self-defense in Pennsylvania (§ 505. Use of force in self-protection), we can see that self-defense is defined as the “Use of force justifiable for protection of the person. The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.”
When purely examining this language, it seems like self-defense is common sense. Individuals can take steps to protect themselves if they believe that they are in immediate danger of suffering harm as a result of the actions of another individual.