Dram Shop Liability
[…] Call (610) 719-3190 right now to set up a free, no obligation consultation that will let our lawyers review your case.
Chester County Dram Shop Litigation Information Center
- How does the dram shop law in Pennsylvania work?
- What kinds of injuries can victims seek compensation for?
- Where can I learn more about dram shop liability?
Pennsylvania Dram Shop Law
Pennsylvania Liquor Code § 4-493(1) prohibits any liquor licensee or employee thereof “to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated, or to any minor.”
In a dram shop liability case, an accident victim will need to prove two things:
- The Negligent Party was Visibly Intoxicated or a Minor — If the drunk driver was under 21 years of age, then bar receipts can usually be adequate proof that a minor was served alcohol.