Why is This Called Dry Reckless in Pennsylvania?
[…] Why is This Called Dry Reckless in Pennsylvania?
The term dry reckless is used to differentiate a reckless driving charge that occurs when a person is not under the influence of alcohol. If there is alcohol involved in a reckless driving charge, then it will typically be called a “wet reckless” charge. Often, a wet reckless charge will be offered to a person who is actually facing DUI charges. Wet reckless is a way to negotiate down the charge and the penalties involved in those situations.
Dry reckless charges are going to be handled under the reckless driving laws in Pennsylvania. Section 3736 of the Pennsylvania vehicle code specifically says that a person can face this charge if they drive “any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”
What Actions Constitute Reckless Driving?
There are many different ways that a driver can put others in danger on the roadway. Some reckless driving behaviors are quite common throughout the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.